Peterborough Skip of Gold Finalists

COMMUNITY groups and sports clubs in Peterborough have been registering in their numbers to bank the £1,000 prize fund that has been made available from local construction firm Mick George Ltd, with the introduction of the companies ‘Skip of Gold’ competition in the region.

The business has been seeking to hear about worthy local causes in need of vital extra funding, and due to the abundance of applicants, Mick George Ltd has taken the decision to expand the shortlist of finalist to 38 fitting candidates.

From today, supporters of each of the finalists are urged to show their backing by voting for a selected organisation to win the much needed financial assistance.

All you have to do is fill out a short nomination form - Click Here. Fans have three weeks to submit their choices, with the eventual winner being those that have accumulated the most support at the competitions end date. announced on 7th Sept.

Shortlist

peterborough skip of gold finalists

1 - Yaxley Girls FC
2 - Feeder Soccer
3 - Stamford Town Cricket Club
4 - Gunthorpe Harriers
5 - East Elite Allstars
6 - Cardea Community Sports Association
7 - Whittlesey Junior Football Club
8 - Market Deeping Cricket Club
9 - Stanground Eagles Football Club
10 - Goldhay Arts
11 - Inspire Peterborough
12 - Lincs Ladies Running Group
13 - New Ark Play, Peterborough
14 - Whittlesey Amateur Boxing Club
15 - NDCS (national deaf children's society)
16 - Pinchbeck United Junior Football Club
17 - Huntingdon Town Rowdies YFC
18 - Collyweston Playing Field Association
19 - Glinton & Northborough U11 Amber

20 - ICA Sports FC U-18
21 - St Michaels Pre-School
22 - Sawtry Colts FC
23 - Huntingdon Community Radio
24 - Folksworth Pre-school
25 - Friends of Central Park
26 - Staploe & Duloe FC
27 - Blackfriars Theatre
28 - Murrow Primary Academy
29 - Beeches Garden Project
30 - Yaxley Partnership
31 - Club 73 Choir
32 - Top Yard Boxing Club
33 - Spalding Gymnastics
34 - Long Sutton Hockey Club
35 - Houghton and Wyton Scout Hut
36 - 3rd Nene Scout Group
37 - Peterborough Northern Star Ladies FC
38 - Oundle Town Rowing Club